02 August 2012

Again With The Heat...
Welcome to the "almost Friday" edition with temperatures in the Summit City expected to top out around the mid NINETIES...(whew)...here we go again. Another day spent anywhere BUT outside, right?
So for the time being, let's kick back, take it easy for a spell, sip on our beverage of choice, and see what's shaking out and about.
*** First out of the gate is the answer to yesterday's WHO SAID THAT? quote:
"If we win, nobody will care. If we lose, there will be nobody to care."
This was spoken by none other than Sir Winston Churchill, during a secret session of the House of Commons, 25 June, 1941 - Winston S. Churchill: His Complete Speeches, 1897-1963, VI,1874, p.6438
Meanwhile, back at Parliament...
*** Looks like yesterday's Chik-fil-A Appreciation Day was a HUGE success...although the "lame-stream media" would have you believe otherwise.
Aside from FOX, hardly a mention anywhere else..well maybe some LOCAL stations carried something about it...like WE did in Fort Wayne.
Here's the story link:
http://www.journalgazette.net/article/20120802/LOCAL/308029980
Nice to see people with VALUES showing support for local businesses in such a marvelous manner.
Wifey and I would have went as well, BUT...we couldn't really see driving WAY WEST or WAY NORTH to get to one of the ONLY TWO Chik-fil-As in town (they don't place them in ghettoland, apparently...and I can see why).
When you stop to think about what places we DO have on the SE side of town...there ain't that much..AT ALL.
The BEST place to go is the Wendy's at the old Southtown Mall area.
The BK at Southgate is ghetto, as is the (formerly nice to eat at) Pizza Hut.
The McD's around the area are ok...if you HAVE to go there, but don't expect great service or correct orders, unless you make your request REAL basic (and can speak ebonics).
The Arbys is fine, but you can't eat what they call "roast beef" ALL the damn time. It's more liked sliced processed beef.
Think of it like the BOLOGNA of beef...LOL.
REAL roast beef is something I make...usually on some Sunday afternoon.
All the other places are a toss up, depending on WHERE and WHEN you go.
And you know it's bad when they close down a TACO BELL in the Ghettohood...!!!
(cripes, most of the moolies here LIVE at that place, especially after midnight...when the Mary Jane kicks in, and the hunger pangs hit).
We don't have a Richards' Restaurant any longer...the crime saw to that.
And the King Gyros place closed on S. Anthony and moved WAY west in the city (thank you, entitlement society).
Even the Long John Silver's across from the K-Mart on S. Anthony is gone...but the relatively new McD's isn't bad...if you go EARLY.
Real sit-down venues are slim and none, given that Casa D'Angelo closed a while back.
The Renaissance near the Southtown site is STILL there (gotta love those Greeks), as is Azar's in Waynedale (great breakfast buffet...!!!).
But NO Chik-fil-A...never gonna happen until the "scenery" changes drastically.
Still, we have all those convenience stores out the ass, and I suppose that's fine, because they all obviously take the EBT cards that purchase all the crap foods these "locals" tend to place in their primate paws...yepper, now THAT IS PROGRESS, friends.
Thankfully, the CHINESE restaurants do OK, and most all their food is good and tasty, but you should shy away from the lunch buffets when the "welfare queens" come to sup...it's not a pretty sight (and neither is the restaurant when they're finished tying on the feed bag).
Aside from all this...the best place to grab a bite to eat on the SE side...is usually SOMEPLACE ELSE!
(wow...the same way it is with RETAIL...amazing.)
*** Is there is one person I feel this planet could do WITHOUT...it's SNOOP DOG (or whatever the f$ck his real name is)...!
Now, you have to hand it to ONE nation for taking a stand against this mook...he's "20 miles of bad road" as we used to say...he's worthless beyond belief, and how the hell he got famous is beyond me...
I know 2-year olds that have MORE TALENT in their pinky finger than this "man" has in his whole body, and yet, HE gets all the press.
The nation of NORWAY has BANNED Snoop from their country for TWO YEARS, thanks to some pot possession and trying to bring it into their nation.
(you gotta love those Vikings...lol)
And here's the story (with video)
http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/2012/07/29/snoop-dogg-banned-from-norway
But that's not all from our favorite weed-loving butthole.
He is changing his NAME...
((...rolls eyes...))
Lord, give me strength.
His NEW name will be Snoop LION...(hear him toke?...lol)
But, don't take my word on it...here's the proof:
http://www.nydailynews.com/entertainment/music-arts/snoop-dogg-evolves-snoop-lion-claims-bob-marley-reincarnated-video-article-1.1126235
Weedboy is "evolving", and thinks he's the reincarnation of BOB MARLEY...gimme a f$cking break here.
Maybe Snoop should MOVE to the damn Caribbean then, and leave this country FOR GOOD!
I know I'd be willing to hold the door for him on the way out...and let it hit him in the damn ass as well.
Maybe the laws someplace ELSE would prove more effective in locking his doped-up ass the hell up, and remove him from OUR society.
Role model? Not in your wildest dreams.
Family man? Don't make me laugh!
Cultural disgrace? You're getting warmer.
*** And speaking of DOPE...there's THIS:
http://www.journalgazette.net/article/20120802/LOCAL07/308029934/1002/LOCAL
Jeremiah J. Thompson is the person in question, and stashing drugs in his crib WAS his "bid'ness"...!
The house at 2900 Smith Street on the city's...(...all together, gang...)...SOUTHEAST SIDE was the place to be (for police anyway) when Thompson was busted for dealing and growing..
Found during the "visit" by police were 20 MJ plants,. LSD-laced candy (mints), and a stolen gun (gun control asshats take note...it was NOT purchased at ANY legitimate DEALER).
Thompson was busted after police bought HEROIN from him THREE times (which gave probable cause to go search the premises).
God, I love happy endings, especially when bail is set at $108,250 (why so LOW?).
Geez, maybe Thompson was channeling Bob Marley too....ROFL!
===RAP SHEET======
02D04-0404-IF-004200 Thompson, Jeremiah J 04/22/2004
Allen Superior Court 6 IF - Infraction
Decided UNSAFE START
02D04-0501-IF-000721 Thompson, Jeremiah J 01/31/2005
Allen Superior Court 4 IF - Infraction
Decided UNSAFE START
02D04-0604-IF-006186 Thompson, Jeremiah J 04/25/2006
Allen Superior Court 5 IF - Infraction
Decided DISREGARDING AUTOM SIGNAL
02D04-0610-IF-018004 Thompson, Jeremiah J 10/11/2006
Allen Superior Court 4 IF - Infraction
Decided UNDER 18 POSSESS TOBACCO
FAILURE WEAR SAFETY BELT
02D04-0812-MC-002762 531326
531326 Thompson, Jeremiah J 12/08/2008
Allen Superior Court 5 MC - Miscellaneous Criminal
Decided P.C. OPER WHILE INTOX/SERIOUS INJURY
P.C. OPER WHILE INTOX/SERIOUS INJURY
OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED (CLASS A)
OPER VEH W/BAC OF .15% + (CLASS A)
CRIMINAL RECKLESSNESS (A)
02D04-0812-FC-000346 Thompson, Jeremiah J 12/11/2008
Allen Superior Court 6 FC - Class C Felony
Decided CRIMINAL RECKLESSNESS
OPER VEH WHILE INTOXICATED CAUSE SER BODILY INJURY
OPER VEH W/.08 OR MORE BLOOD OR BREATH CAUSE SBI
OPERATING A VEHICLE WHILE INTOXICATED
OWI - SERIOUS BODILY INJURY
02D05-1207-MC-001973 NA
THOMPSON, JEREMIAH J 07/27/2012
Allen Superior Court 5 MC - Miscellaneous Criminal (Citation)
Decided 35-48-4-2(a)(1)(C)/FB: Dealing Schedule I, II, III Controlled Substance - Delivery Of
35-48-4-2(a)(1)(C)/FB: Dealing Schedule I, II, III Controlled Substance - Delivery Of
35-48-4-7(a)/FD: Possession Schedule I, II, III, or IV Controlled Substance
35-48-4-7(a)/FD: Possession Schedule I, II, III, or IV Controlled Substance
35-48-4-13(b)(1)/FD: Maintaining a Common Nuisance
35-48-4-11/MA: Possession Marijuana/Hash Oil/Hashish/Salvia/Synthetic Cannabinoid
35-48-4-8.3(b)/MA Possession of Paraphernalia. Person who knowingly or intentionally violates (a)
02D05-1208-FB-000126 THOMPSON, JEREMIAH J 08/01/2012
Allen Superior Court 5 FB - Class B Felony
Pending 35-48-4-2(a)(1)(C)/FB: Dealing Schedule I, II, III Controlled Substance - Delivery Of
35-48-4-2(a)(1)(C)/FB: Dealing Schedule I, II, III Controlled Substance - Delivery Of
35-48-4-13(b)(1)/FD: Maintaining a Common Nuisance
35-48-4-7(a)/FD: Possession Schedule I, II, III, or IV Controlled Substance
35-48-4-7(a)/FD: Possession Schedule I, II, III, or IV Controlled Substance
35-48-4-11/MA: Possession Marijuana/Hash Oil/Hashish/Salvia/Synthetic Cannabinoid
35-48-4-8.3(b)/MA Possession of Paraphernalia. Person who knowingly or intentionally violates (a)
====Addresses======
2317 Bluewater Trl
Fort Wayne, IN 46804
1516 Clearwater Ln
Fort Wayne, IN 46825
350 DALGREN AVE
Fort Wayne, IN 46805
===============
BTW, this piece of crap happens to be WHITE...just so you know that DRUG PROBLEMS down here in the ghettohood come in ALL "flavas"!!!
*** Lastly today, we're still doing well in the 2010 London Olympics...and still TIED with China in the overall tally with 30.
Had some great cycling yesterday with timed trials for both men AND women.
And more rowing, with New Zealand and Britain coming away with gold medals.
Ladies water polo (USA vs Spain) wound up in a TIE (9 all) with Spain scoring the tying goal with 30 seconds to go...pretty impressive.
For some GOOD coverage and pictures, try the official site:
http://www.london2012.com/
What you have to take away from these games (aside from the TAXES our very OWN IRS will levy against ALL the competitor's that win ANY medal...which is a substantial amount, especially for those who win GOLD..talk about sour grapes here), is that here we have people that are challenged to do more...do better, and not settle for being less than what they were the day before...unlike the butthead drug dealers we mentioned above.
These men and women in the Olympics represent what we all CAN be...what we all COULD strive for...IF we put forth an effort...ANY effort.
Granted, such athletes will make sacrifices, and the costs will compound their challenges, but they realize that to NOT try...NOT strive, and NOT achieve can be far worse than whatever setback they might encounter.
And it's to that spirit, I find myself enjoying the games in London.
Would it be that more of us (here) in the USA could accept the same challenge and be willing to do better...in whatever endeavor we undertake.
It's just a thought.
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.

5 comments:

CWMartin said...

You saw my chick thing yesterday, I'm sure... amazing how the PEOPLE of this town will stand up for what's right when given a chance!

Bob G. said...

CWM:
Yeah, I finally got around to commenting today on it...my hat is OFF to you (and Laurie), my friend.

It always does come down to THAT...doesn't it?
(WE...the PEOPLE)
Good, bad, or indifferent.

And that NEVER gets old, does it?

Thanks for swinging past today and commenting.

You guys stay safe up thre.

John D. said...

"The Arbys is fine, but you can't eat what they call "roast beef" ALL the damn time."

Try their Chicken, Bacon and Swiss sandwich. It's awesome. It's tasty. It has BACON!

Bob G. said...

John D.:
Hey, you know what? You're right about THOSE.
And they USED to have some sort of Italian sub sandwich a while back...LOVED that.

Guess anything that ARBY'S makes OTHER than "roast beef" is better (imho)...who'da thunk it?

Hell, ANYTHING with BACON is good...as a rule of thumb.
(and my Dad got me hooked on BACON sandwiches a LONG time ago...when bacon was one helluva lot CHEAPER than it is today)

The SON OF BACONATOR from Wendy's is awesome!
(might "upgrade" to THE Baconator this week)

Thanks for taking time to roll up today and comment (now I'm hungry again...lol)

Stay safe out there.

Slamdunk said...

Good to see people out supporting businesses.

We are "Chik-less" in our area, but they was talk about them moving in because it is a college town. Well the liberals were up in arms over any new business moving to town, so we will have to see.

As for Snoop, I think he prob flushed most of his wealth down the toilet and any new ventures are being generated to create green (I mean the spendable kind).

Enjoy your weekend Bob.