20 March 2013

Humpday Happenings...
And, it's also the FIRST day of SPRING...not that it feels all that "Springy" out there this morning.
In fact, it's damn COLD outside, so don't expect all those flowers to poke out of the ground THIS day in Fort Wayne.
It's not even supposed to rise ABOVE freezing today, but we're slated to have a fair amount of sun.
Now, let's get rolling and try to keep warm...
*** First out of the chute today is the Motto of the Week, aka WHO SAID THAT?
"Education is that which discloses to the wise and disguises from the foolish their lack of understanding."
Now all you wise guys and gals out there have found this out in life (or should have by now...lol), so who said that?
The answer at the top of tomorrow's post.
Meanwhile, back at the library...
*** Cyprus gets a reprieve...sorta-kinda.
Here's the story:
Yeah, the (financially-challenged) government there did a "180" and decided NOT to tax citizen savings...
Guess the thought of mass rioting and revolt didn't suit their fancy?
Now, if they were more like the USofA, they could simply PRINT MORE MONEY (which devalues every time that's done).
But, since Cyprus is part of the EU, the currency is standardized for all nations that are part of it.
Let's send some of president "that guy's" cronies there to straighten out that clusterf$ck...
*** And more closer to home, there's THIS - a story about a local business that WILL NOT MAKE DELIVERIES to a certain part of Fort Wayne.
Now, I wonder WHICH PART that could be, hmm?
Let's take a wild guess and say...(...all together, gang...)...THE SOUTHEAST SIDE.
Here's the story link:
Wow, now who the f$ck could have concluded that CRIME would become a factor when it comes to the safety of delivery people?
(raises hand)...uh, "me?"
Waiter on the Way has decided NOT to deliver to a 20 block area of the SE side, due to crime and safety issues.
And now you know why NEW businesses won't open up down here, and why many businesses up and CLOSE.
I started tracking such things WAY back when Jim Didier was shot and killed in his store along the 500 block of E. Pettit Ave.
*** (( EDITOR'S NOTE -  Speaking of Pettit Ave, we just had another shooting in the vicinity of Reed and Pettit around 0750 hrs. - call this NUMBER ELEVEN, a female victim, Citilink bus, and a male suspect fled on foot N/B - K-9 units on scene and the area was cordoned off - more details will be forthcoming as they are made available. Check w/ WPTA's website))
Since Jim Didier's murder occurred a block away from our "Fortress", I have been establishing trends for the area, and the numbers haven't looked good since.
But my analyses have been correct, for what it's worth.
Funny how the city and community "leaders" have not been as well-informed or attentive to the growing concerns.
*** Gosh, golly...it looks like we've had our TENTH HOMICIDE of the year already, and although it wasn't on the SE side, it was STILL on the SOUTH side of the city.
I remember saying how crime was SPREADING west and north...and so it IS.
Imagine that.
Here's the story link:
Yes, friends...another "drive-by" shooting...in the middle of the damn day.
This happened around 1315 hours yesterday near the intersection of W. Rudisill Blvd and Indiana Ave.
Several neighbors reported hearing 7-10 shots fired and that's when Gerelle R. Borum became the latest statistic.
Fortunately, the witnesses living there gave police a good description of the shooter's vehicle (a red and white Suburban) and an arrest was made about a mile from the crime scene.
The suspect, one Josiah C. Thomas, 22 was arrested and charged with murder.
FWFD was hosing down the intersection yesterday and FWPD was bagging and tagging evidence.
And although Borum was transported to hospital in critical condition,he died from his wounds a short time later.
Now, the good folks living on the "other side of the tracks", so to speak, know what it's like to live over HERE.
One neighbor, David Barwick, 77, who recently moved here from Texas, said the shooting caught him off guard in a neighborhood NOT known for gun violence (like ours used to be also).
He called his real estate agent immediately, and asked "Did you forget to tell us something?"
Yeah, I think that says it all.
I can pretty much guess WHICH neighborhood is NEXT of the devalued property listing.
All I can hope is that THAT neighborhood stands FIRM, and refuses to be intimidated and "white-flight" their asses to the burbs.
THEY need to STAY PUT and do whatever is required to keep the properties they've invested in, rather than bug out and turn it all over to the bad guys.
We shall see...
*** Lastly today, In a wonderfully related story, we see that violent crime is on the RISE this year in Ft. Wayne.
Here's the story from WANE'S Eryn Rogers:
All but ONE have occurred on the SOUTH side of the city.
It's a good read, if you pay attention to the spin that FWPD PIO Raquel Foster put on this.
She says: "It is by no means an indicator of what the year will look like."
Then how come I can predict the TOTALS of homicides we will see...with certainty?
I've done it the past several years...coming within ONE of the total.
Maybe, it's because I LIVE among these animals, SEE what they do, KNOW how they operate, and can make informed conclusions based on FACTS and behavioral patterns?
And I'm not even wearing the shield OR have a psychologist's degree...imagine THAT!
Perhaps I am one of a very few who are probably the best eyes and ears you have down here...that go unnoticed?
The police WANT the community's help, but I don't see ANY type of "liaison officer" knocking on my door, or "contact" that gets in touch with me, so I can pass along information they might need to know...I only have THIS BLOG.
And if any in the FWPD are reading it, at least THEY will know the REAL goings on down here.
I don't typically deal in what happens AFTER an event...just all the small crap that usually leads UP to such an event...the type of stuff that SHOULD be getting the attention of the FWPD, so they can head crime off "at the pass", (to borrow from those western movies).
I also show what transpires JUST in my part of the ghettohood...which is most likely repeated to some extent in MANY other neighborhoods around here, but go unreported...and unnoticed by both the general populace AND the FWPD.
I have stated that crime was on the rise...YEARS before this story came out, and even called the former FWPD quadrant captain on that one, when she said crime was going DOWN (it was just "my perception" ).
Well, I would tend to trust MY "perception" to the exclusion of most other peoples' FACTS in this case.
Because I have been CORRECT...and yes, that NEVER gets old.
I admire Ms Roger's story and hope that other media sources keep such things "in our face".
In a world with SO many diversions, we need to remain focused on what is important...like our own SAFETY.
When you can't walk your street after dark...there's a safety issue.
When you have crime on the RISE...there's a safety issue.
And when you have ignorance and apathy abounding in areas that NEED to be aware of such things...there's a REAL safety issue.
All it takes is an open ear, a watchful eye, and a mouth to speak the truth in such matters.
I think we can manage that easily enough.
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.

(( Coming tomorrow - more updates AND a rather "unique" milestone for this here blog.))


CWMartin said...

Just had a thought- you should do a fictitious post about the day the "liason officer" shows up at your door.

Bob G. said...

You know, that is one, FANTASTIC idea...I love it.
But I wonder about the sake of BREVITY...
I was saying to Mrs. Bobby G. last night if some media reporter EVER came over to chat me up about the crime...the FIRST thing out of my mouth would be:
"I got a WHOLE pot of coffee on, so get comfortable...this WILL take some time, and I hope me wearing a gun doesn't bother you"
(an HOUR would be a good start)

You want to talk about a "disconnect" with the city?
How about THIS - the FWPD CRIMESTOPPERS tip-line anonymous submissions form is NO LONGER ACTIVE.
Talk about a broken link!
You can ONLY call (or I guess drop on by...if you're not bleeding TOO profusely).

I will set to work about that fictitious post...sounds like a winner to me.

Might have it ready within a month.
Not making it TOO long will be the issue...LOL)

Hey, thanks much for stoping by today and commenting.

You stay safe up there.

John DuMond said...

"Then how come I can predict the TOTALS of homicides we will see...with certainty?"

Because you're psychic, Bob. That's gotta be it. How else could you do that?

BTW, that company is wrong for refusing deliveries in dangerous neighborhoods. In Obama's America, we must all live in complete denial. Reality is not an option. ;)

Bob G. said...

John D.:

You're killing me here!

My wife will tell you I have NO crystal balls on me (or in the house).
Must be that PPD family gig I was part of back in Philly.

As to the delivery service?
YOU know it, and I know it, but like Mark Twain said:
"Denial ain't just a river in Egypt".

Thanks for the laugh today.
Very well done.
And thanks for swinging by today to comment.

You roll safe out there.

Momma Fargo said...

It's pink. Those bio bags look pink. Egads. I wish I had had pink bio bags when I was a cop. How stinkin cool.

And no. It's not like anything springy out here. Damn cold.

Bob G. said...

Momma Fargo:
See all the things 'ya miss NOT being a LEO here?

Yepper..PINK bio-bags...nothin' but CLASS here for our vics n' perps.
You probably already KNOW we have PURPLE latex GLOVES to "compliment the ensemble..."

I mean there's nothing worse at a crime scene than MISMATCHED gear!

...we're expecting SNOW within a day or so...WTF happened to SPRING anyway?
(probably a SEQUESTER cut-back thing)

Thanks for rolling on by today and commenting.

You stay safe out there, Dear!