22 August 2013

And What a Thursday It Is...
Hopefully, it will be nothing like yesterday, and we'll talk about that in a little bit, but for now, the Hoosierland weather looks to be clearing after the overnight rain we had (complete with thunder), with temps once again reaching into the mid to upper 80s, and of course, the more than ample amounts of humidity to go along with that.
Now, having dispensed with that, let's set about getting to the tasks-at-hand, shall we?
*** First up, is the answer to yesterday's WHO SAID THAT? quote:
"If work is a good thing, the rich would have it all and not let you do it."
Like I said, if you paid attention yesterday, you would figure out this was spoken by Elmore Leonard, noted crime novelist and creator of some of the best characters to grace us on the big screen or the small one.
And again, here is his WIKI:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmore_Leonard
There is a good tribute over at the NOBODY MOVE! blog (link at left) from fellow blogger John DuMond.
Meanwhile, back in Harlan County, Kentucky...
*** Before we forget, let's sneak a peek at our daily edification to this month, also known as:
Bobby G's This Day in August History!
August 22 - 
564 A.D. - Columba reports seeing a "monster" in Loch Ness, Scotland (now that's how you start a legend)
1846 - The Second Federal Republic of Mexico is established (makes ya wonder what happened to the FIRST one)
1848 - The United States annexes New Mexico.
1849 - The FIRST air raid in history - Austria launches pilot-less balloons against the city of Venice.
1851 - The FIRST America's cup is won by the yacht named (what else?) AMERICA.
1864 - Twelve nations sign the FIRST Geneva Convention.
1902 - Cadillac Motor Company is founded.
1932 - The BBC's FIRST experimentation with television broadcasting.
1950 - Althea Gibson becomes the FIRST black competitor in international tennis.
1952 - The penal colony on Devil's Island is permanently closed.
1989 - Nolan Ryan strikes out Rickey Henderson to become the FIRST pitcher to record 5,000 strikeouts (top THAT!)
1996 - President Bill Clinton signs the welfare reform into law, representing a major shift in welfare policy (no more cheese from the trailers)
2007 - The Texas Rangers rout the Baltimore Orioles 30-3, the MOST runs scored by a team in modern MLB history
Notable Birthdays:
1862 - Claude Debussy, composer (d-1918)
1893 - Dorothy Parker  - poet (d-1967)
1917 - John Lee Hooker - musician (d-2001)
1920 - Ray Bradbury -Sci-fi author (d-2012)
1925 - Honor Blackman - actress (Pussy Galore)
1934 - H. Norman Schwarzkopf - noted general - (d-2012)
1939 - Valerie Harper - actress
1939 - Carl Yazstrzemski - baesball player
1947 - Cindy Williams - actress
1952 - Bobby G. - curmudgeon for hire
1963 - Tori Amos - singer, songwriter
1970 - Giada De Laurentiis - noted chef, author and resident "hottie"
If one of those names jumped out at you...I will be providing my thoughts on that, but let's see what the critters have been up to.
And now you know...so much more than a few minutes ago.
*** Yes, those damn raccoons have been at it AGAIN.
I went out after confirming the roofer to stop by to sign the contract for the replacement roof, and was totally surprised by what I saw.
The raccoons have gnawed a hole at the base of one of our dormers...not a good thing.
So I called the roofer for an "emergency" patch, as per the original estimate.
A fellow comes out to nail some sheet metal and tar paper over the hole, but he was stopped after a very short time by...WASPS!
(and we're not talking about white anglo-saxon protestants, either)
They began to swarm about the repairman, and he got stung a few times.
I have NEVER seen anyone jump off of a ladder SO damn fast in my life, and I've seen a lot. He did manage to affix the metal...kinda like a splash-guard, but he couldn't finish the job.
He used up HIS can of wasp spray, and I emptied MY can as well...they still kept coming, like government-sponsored section 8ers to a obamaphone giveaway or free food handout.
So NOW, on top of everything else, I have to call some exterminator to come in and rid us of the wasps that have taken up residence in the gutter end and downspout, JUST so we can get the roof patched until the REAL roof job begins...talk about a (costly) roller-coaster ride, folks..
The update of the day -  the raccoons have managed to move the metal flashing...fantastic!.
I mean...this is another great example of one of those "WTF???" moments.
Who woulda thought THIS would occur, and all at once?
(certainly, not I)
The tactical "OPS" are as follows:
1) Get the wasps the f$ck OUT...!
2) Have the hole temporarily patched.
3) Get the raccoons trapped and removed.
4) Get the plywood replaced and the new roof on.
5) Have several long, cold beers!
6) Have a scotch chaser (neat)
7) Buy another gun and more ammo (that's an impulsive whim on my part)
Then, maybe...just MAY-BE we can get back to life, as it's supposed to be, with me worrying about the TWO-FOOTED vermin, instead of all the four-footed or six-legged varieties!
*** Lastly, today IS my birthday, and it was 61 years ago at approximately 1528 hrs in a delivery room at Frankford Hospital in Philly, when I made my "debut", such as it was (and immediately got my ASS slapped...for NO reason). Mom said I was a breach baby, and came out elbows FIRST...talk about a crazy way to enter the world.
And, in all those 61 years, I have seen MY share of "stuff"...most of it well worth my time, while the rest was filled with things most people won't be or shouldn't be exposed to. That's just the nature of life, though...it's JUST like Forrest Gump said.
"Life is like a box of chocolates - you never know what you're gonna get."
Well, whenever I get WHITMAN'S for the lovely Mrs. Bobby G., there is a "legend" in the lid, so I DO know what I'm getting there...LOL.
I've been to rich people's houses (with an indoor pool) as well as venturing into the DREGS of society, complete with a lot of the same "people" we see today...only the names change over time...not the condition they chose to wallow in. To each his/her own, eh?
I've had my share of jobs, and left more than one just because I had something called a conscience.
In life we ALL have to "pay our dues", and if we're very lucky, we pay them at as early as age as possible, so we can take from those experiences that which we have learned and apply it to the REST of our lives, and perhaps teach a few others in the process.
I've made my share of mistakes, but with God's help, have been absolved. That's mot to say I won't keep making mistakes...it's just that I won't keep making the SAME one...over and over...(hopefully)...LOL.
Now, I see the journey as one that has more miles BEHIND me than in front, and that's fine. Time does that to everyone.
Whenever Wifey asks "how 'ta doin'?" I answer: "Livin' the dream, Babe", and while it might be somewhat sarcastic, you don't want to trade away ALL that you have experienced over the years, although a few :"tweaks" here and there at pivotal times might have changed things up in a more positive way.
Got my share of regrets, but always try NOT to dwell on 'em...life's too short to be weighed down with that crap all the damn time.
These days...we take each and every day one-at-a-time, and never try to do everything all at once.
Yeah, there's no way you can get to where I've arrived without learning a LOT, and the manner in which my parents brought me up has taught me to appreciate WHO I am...WHAT I have, and WHERE I am going in life.
The journey will continue as long as God sees fit. After that, the NEXT chapter begins.
(Yes, there WILL be CAKE today, and the fire department is already on SPEED-DIAL for the candles...LOL)
Make your journey the best one you can...every day.
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.

6 comments:

John DuMond said...

Happy Birthday, Bob! Make sure you do something fun today. I mean besides putting the FD through their paces with your candles. ;)

Thanks for the mention on the Elmore Leonard tribute.

Bob G. said...

John D.:
Thanks for the kind wishes, and regarding any "fun"?
All depends on how you choose to DEFINE it, my friend.
I had several ideas in mind...none of them LEGAL...ROFL!
(I call it urban-renewal)

Oh, and I have our class A-B-C extinguisher very close...JUST in case.
(wonder how dry chemical will taste with chocolate?...BLECH!)

Not a problem w/the mention...ALWAYS give credit where it's due!

Thanks much for stopping by today and commenting.
You roll safe out there, Boss!

CWMartin said...

So I wonder if the wasps are what the coons were after...

OH, and HAPPY BIRTHDAY! (blows party whistle, but it is old and sounds like a raspberry)

The after -roof plan sounds like a good one. Are you going to stock up on Hennessey and Ripple? (JK)

Bob G. said...

Chris:

I wish the coons were insect-eaters...that would take care of ONE problem...bwahahahaha.

Now, if I could get that HAWK you saw to roost on our roof, HE could take out the raccoons...LOL.
(a meal for a WEEK there)

Thanks for the b'day wishes.
(I could find a few hundred BETTER ways to spend it, but all you guys & gals HERE make it DAMN worthwhile. - no brag, just fact)

Already have the "bar" stocked...and the dust on the bottles is PROOF (about 80 proof in MOST cases).

Thanks so much for taking time to stop by today and comment.
Always a pleasure.

Stay safe (and wasp/raccoon-free) up there.

Wrexie said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!! wOw. Today is my bf's birthday too... it's a good day, I tell ya! lol. Well..aside from the wasps and dang coons, anyway. Oh man. Been there. We had 10,000 bees in our wall once. Yep thousands. A woodpecker started the whole thing. Had to hire a beekeeper to exterminate them and then had to fix the hole. Woodpeckers and coons. Dang gangsta's. No respect for the hood.

As far as regrets.. we all have 'em. Enjoy the day. TODAY...is a good day...have a happy one, just don't burn the place down! j/k


Bob G. said...

Wrexie:
"Dang gangstas. No respect for the 'hood"
I am SO...LMAO on that one.
I needed that, sriously.

And yes, NOW...today IS a good day, damn it!

Wifey decided against the candles...considering all the OTHER stuff we had to deal with. Fire wasn't going to be added to THAT list, I can tell you!

Thanks for the b'day wishes.

And thank you very much for taking some time from your day to drop by and comment.
Much appreciated.

You stay safe (and critter-free) out there.