30 September 2015

Humpday Happenings...
Welcome to the middle of our week, and the end of the month of September.
 It won't be long before we start seeing Christmas decorations in stores, trust me. You can almost smell it.
Still, we've a way to go until that time.
Our Hoosierland weather will see us with another fair day (no rain like yesterday), but with a high of only around 67 degrees.
I can hear people digging out the flannel shirts and long pants already.
It's a fine send-off to this month and a great way to welcome October, right?
We're not expected to cross the 70-degree mark for the remainder of the week, according to the forecast.
So what say we get that morning drink poured as we see what's going on in some other places, hmm?
*** First out of the toolbox is out WHO SAID THAT? quote of the week:
"Good character is not formed in a week or a month. It is created little by little, day by day. 
Protracted and patient effort is needed to develop good character."
I thought that because of what I spoke about regarding character and effort (and those in power in our nation who seem to LACK such things), this would fill the bill, as it were.
So, WHO said that anyway?
The answer at the top of tomorrow's post.
Meanwhile, back at the 69th Olympiad...
*** Next, we have our "What the hell happens today, Bob?" feature:
September 30 -
(which still begs the question: Does the chewing gum lose it's flavor on the bedpost overnight?)
Make mine Big Red, or Beemans.
(not gonna go there)
(glad it's not hot MULLET cider...lol That would be a bit awkward.)
(always the last Wednesday in September)
---And finally it's BLASPHEMY DAY
(like we don't already have ENOUGH of them JUST in Washington D.C., or anyplace else "Caesar rules". Where's Chuck Heston when we NEED him, hmm?
Moving on...
*** Wow, another FWPD standoff.
The Commando V-150 is getting a lot of street time these days.
Here's the story:
This took place yesterday in the 900 block of Lake Ave around 1254 hrs, when police were serving an "emergent detention order" to a man at the house.
When the man answered the door, he immediately shut it, but not before police saw what they thought to be a booby tap inside.
Having created a 3-block perimeter and taping it off, police were able to persuade the man to exit the house. The police robot was sent in to see if the place was indeed set with explosive devices.
None were found and the man told police he wanted it to "look" like it was booby-trapped.
He was taken to hospital for evaluation.
(hey, maybe he can chat with that roof-walker and they can talk prescription medications for psychotic episodes?)
*** Next up, we had a "pink-in" downtown yesterday afternoon, and it was the "we want Planned Parenthood" crowd.
When did selling unborn baby body parts
become a GOP "smear" campaign?
Now, aside from the fact that Planned Parenthood has gotten about as FAR from parenthood as could be claimed (in light of recent videos and admissions from various people regarding the harvesting a baby body parts for sale and "research"), I think the agency might be doing SOME good.
Just not in the areas they "claim" to be promoting.
And my REALLY big contention with this, is that this "franchise", for lack of a better word, based throughout the USA is NOT part of ANY government in these United States...never has been.
It's a "private business", if you will...kinda like Pizza Hut, or Cap N Cork, or Krogers, or even a hair salon.
Don't see any of THEM getting funding from the FEDS.do we?
Trouble I have with this is that THESE people are GOVERNMENT-FUNDED to the tune of BILLIONS of dollars...and to promote WHAT "agenda", EXACTLY?
Wholesale slaughter (let's call it MURDER) of unborn infants?
Has life become THAT disposable...like a plastic water bottle or diaper?
Just toss it away...nothing to see here.
I think it's about time the people running this got caught with their hands in the damn cookie jar (and in the taxpayers' pockets).
What makes the FEDS think it's OKAY to fund ONE private business and not every other one?
Why choose THIS one, and WHY spend ALL the peoples' money to fund it? I personally have NO vested interest in this business.
This is another instance of government OVERREACH - and it's a COSTLY one (aren't they all with these mooks?)
The government has NO business being in the business of FUNDING a business...got it?
That's the problem.
And those who protested downtown should take the time to READ up on such things, and LEARN it's not ALL about womens' health with Planned Parenthood...it's about much, much more.
Save the PINK for Susan G Komen and cancer awareness and stop hijacking an honestly GOOD cause and strapping it to this crap.
To the protesters I would advise  them to "take the time to EDUCATE YOURSELVES...you might like it."
*** Next up...apparently, I wasn't the ONLY person who felt "slighted" by the  Fort 4 Fitness events this past weekend.
Here's a letter to the editor about it:
(( Parks, trails better Fort4Fitness location
With the scores and scores of beautiful parks that Fort Wayne is blessed with, and the miles and miles and miles of Rivergreenway and trails connecting everything from Aboite to Leo-Cedarville, there is no justification whatsoever to disrupt traffic and commerce across such a wide swath of the city as happened  because of Fort4Fitness. 
It’s a recreational/sporting event. Keep it in the parks and on the trails where it belongs.
Fort Wayne ))
Now THAT makes a helluva lot MORE sense than using the city STREETS...I mean the city took the time to BUILD all the damn river-greenway trails and such, so why NOT use it as the perfect venue for the runners?
There's no manhole covers to trip over, either...lol.
And the last time I checked, the vehicular traffic in the parks and trails was NON-existent, so it's much safer for everyone involved..
LOTS of room to run....!
Not to mention...the AIR IS CLEANER there.
It's much better for all the participants.
I rest my case.
*** Last back to the workbench...one of the things I find so very curious about our species is the inherent manner in which we practice DUPLICITY.
Take the Georgia woman (Kelly Gissendaner - google her up) who was finally executed after MANY appeals (that failed, obviously).
We had scores of people decrying the taking of just ONE life.
On the OTHER hand, we have Planned Parenthood  which, in many cases has been GUILTY of the slaughter of millions of unborn fetuses (and for PROFIT, to boot).
Society will want people like the Georgia woman to be SPARED the indignity (?) of a sentence to death, while angrily demonstrating to KEEP Planned Parenthood up, open and thriving...STILL at the taxpayers' expense.
Why can there never be any form of true CONSENSUS here?
Either EVERYONE'S life matters...or NO ONE'S life matters...it seems such a simple twosome to choose from.
And yet, we have ALL this divisive intent being perpetrated against us every single day.
I will grant you that there ARE those people who have demonstrated to all of us in no certain terms that they have abused the right to live, based on their heinous and criminal actions and behaviors, and DO need to be put down and out of OUR misery, but to summarily DENY life to those who don't even any hope or chance of proving to the rest of us that they could possibly be a more contributive person to our society is the worst kind of crime.
We need to stop this picking and choosing with random abandon when it comes to life.
The BAD people get what's coming to them - the good people get the RIGHT to life.
It's that simple, but when we allow the laws of man to trump the right on an unborn individual to life, we dismiss part of our own humanity.
I would like to believe that in THIS country, we have become better than that.
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.


Momma Fargo said...

Yeah. That planned parenthood thing has turned from an agency problem to one everyone associates with the Republican party. What a bunch of crap. I think it is because many Republicans are pro life and they have lumped all the PP into a GOP problem, thus bashing us that we are all against women and women's healthcare.

Bob G. said...

Momma Fargo:
That's EXACTLY it, Kiddo.
It's a flawed knee-jerk reaction from a BUNCH of jerks against people who basically don't want THEIR tax money going to fund things that are less than "Parental" IN NATURE from a PRIVATE BUSINESS that was never part of ANY government.

I mean when you had your landscape business, did the FEDS toss a few hundred THOUSAND at you (yearly) to FUND it?
(short answer: no)

This a large part of the issue with this...and STILL, people cannot see the forest for the trees.
(but the libtards can find stuff that's never there and never existed.)

Amazing stuff.

Hey, thanks for rolling up today and commenting.

Stay safe down there, dear.

CWMartin said...

Either you were very concise and complete or my sugar is low (and it is, whatta buncha crap) but all I got is:

"If they didn't run Fort 4 Fitness in the street where they can be an obnoxious obstacle, no one would notice them."

Not exactly spot on, but there is some merit to it...

Hey, at least you don't live in my old stomping grounds tonight! Mick and Jane will swiftly learn how much of a f*** story it is when you let people use your farm for a concert! If I still lived out there, I'd have had to have gone home from work via Woodburn...

Bob G. said...

The way THIS city talks things UP, Fort4Fitness along the RIVERGREENWAY TRAILS would be HUGE.
Think of the advertising ALONE!
I mean, this ain't Boston so why EVEN jog through the streets?
The ONLY time of year when MORE WHITE PEOPLE are seen in DROVES along the SE boundaries, and THEY never stay either...ROFLMAO!

Low sugar? Have a Coke (and a smile)

That concert is going to be "interesting, but at least it's NOT Woodstock.
Logistically, all the hype reminds me of trying to stuff TEN pounds of crap into a FIVE pound sack...LOL.
I will say that Woodburn has a nice rural appeal to it. And NO jogging festivals - just 20K+ attendees for some guy even I haven;t heard of.

Thanks for stropping on over today to comment.

Stay safe up there, brother.