13 December 2016

Tuesday Tidbits...
If you thought yesterday was cold, kids, you ain't seen nothing yet.
(damn global warming)
We're dealing with another one of those polar vortexes, bringing us plenty of frigid temperatures, which means whatever snow or slush was on the streets will NOT be melting soon (enough).
So take lots of caution with you when you're out and about in your vehicles (or even on foot).
Our Hoosierland weather for today will see us with mostly cloudy skies (I don't think we've had one COMPLETE sunny day since the month began), possible snow flurries, mostly to the south with maybe an inch of additional accumulation, and an expected high of about 26 degrees. From there, it doesn't get much better.
BTW, the wind-chill makes it feel like FOUR degrees this morning. Feel any warmer now?
Global-warming our ASS!
Layer up, folks.
And, you might want to get yourselves a nice hot cup (or two) of coffee, tea of chocolate to get you started, as we see what's been going on elsewhere...
*** First out of the freezer is our "What the hell happens today, Bob?" feature:
---Today is National Cocoa Day
(how timely is THIS one?)
---It's National Violin Day
(so stop fiddling around)
---It's National Day of the Horse
(might be easier to get around streets on a horse)
---It's Pick A Pathologist Pal Day
(sure, let's make friends with the coroner...)
*** Next up, and becasue it's Tuesday, let's take a gander at ALL the police calls that we SHOULD have known about, but the media was too busy bashing our president-elect to bother with...
SHOTS FIRED ((113)) / ARMED ROBBERY((53)) CALLS - 12/5 - 12/11
((23,113 - vandalism by gunfire))
DEC 5 - 
16F165623 12/05/2016 08:33pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 900 WASHINGTON BLVD E
16F165624 12/05/2016 08:34pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 1300 GRANT AVE
16F165631 12/05/2016 08:50pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 5000 BUELL DR  
16F165686 12/05/2016 11:10pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 700 TENNESSEE AVE
DEC 6 -
16F165715 12/06/2016 01:15am 113 SHOTS FIRED 2500 PALISADE DR  
16F165746 12/06/2016 05:09am 113 SHOTS FIRED 2200 CAREW ST & STATE BLVD E
16F166045 12/06/2016 07:24pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 4600 WASHINGTON BLVD E
16F166124 12/06/2016 10:03pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 2200 CALIFORNIA AVE
16F166144 12/06/2016 11:15pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 5000 COVENTRY PKWY
16F165864 12/06/2016 01:03pm 53 ARMED ROB 7400 ANTHONY BLVD S
DEC 7 -
16F166168 12/07/2016 12:37am 113 SHOTS FIRED 500 SENATE AVE & MONROE ST S
16F166325 12/07/2016 01:58pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 1900 SINCLAIR ST
16F166560 12/07/2016 11:14pm 23,113 4400 WERLING DR
16F166563 12/07/2016 11:17pm 23,113 500 FOURTH ST W
DEC 8 -
16F166621 12/08/2016 05:30am 113 SHOTS FIRED 1200 MCKINNIE AVE
16F166634 12/08/2016 07:17am 113 SHOTS FIRED 1300 MCKINNIE AVE  
16F166874 12/08/2016 05:27pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 2000 SENIOR DR
16F166876 12/08/2016 05:30pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 2000 HOBSON RD
16F166942 12/08/2016 08:06pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 100 COX DR W
16F166654 12/08/2016 08:38am 53 ARMED ROB 700 OXFORD ST & WEISSER PARK AVE
DEC 9 -
((NO shots fired))
16F167381 12/09/2016 08:51pm 53 ARMED ROB 3300 ANTHONY BLVD N
DEC 10 -
16F167476 12/10/2016 12:22am 113 SHOTS FIRED 2900 GOSHEN RD & COLISEUM BLVD W
16F167516 12/10/2016 02:51am 113 SHOTS FIRED 3300 STATE BLVD E
16F167821 12/10/2016 07:58pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 400 PURSLEY DR
16F167744 12/10/2016 04:04pm 23,113 200 BUTLER ST W HOAGLAND 
16F167498 12/10/2016 01:38am 53 ARMED ROB 4800 CALHOUN ST S
DEC 11 -
16F167920 12/11/2016 12:40am 113 SHOTS FIRED 1800 CLAY ST & MASTERSON AVE E
16F167921 12/11/2016 12:44am 113 SHOTS FIRED 5800 LAHMEYER RD & ST JOE CENTER R
16F168379 12/11/2016 11:49pm 113 SHOTS FIRED 6000 BLUFFTON RD
16F167995 12/11/2016 05:31am 58 SHOOTING 3200 DIPLOMAT DR
FIREWORKS CALLS 12/5 - 12/11
Well THAT'S a freaking miracle. Guess cold weather DOES have it's place.
*** Next up, our daily dose of stupid, but no one got shot or robbed...yet.
Here's the story link:
Regional Money: seems to be the new "catch-phrase" around these parts.
But, take care whenever you hear it, because it's not always what you might think.
There are TWO things being presented today to the Northeast Indiana Regional Development Authority. Great, another "authority".
One is a tourist attraction (well, that sounds okay), and the other is a single-parent housing project (now you can get concerned).
(( Posterity Scholar House is designed to help low-income, single parents continue their education while their children are being cared for in an accredited day care nearby. 
With the additional schooling and skills, the parents can qualify for higher-paying jobs.
The total price tag is $12.4 million. Organizers are asking for almost $2.5 million.
The Indiana Housing & Community Development Authority is working with Energy Systems Network on the project, which is planned for the former McMillen Apartments at 4209 Plaza Drive in southeast Fort Wayne.
Their goal is to limit housing and transportation costs to 45 percent of a family’s income. One of the development’s features is a fleet of electric cars that occupants can borrow to commute to classes.
Plans include capturing and storing solar energy to power the vehicles.
The complex will include 28 two-bedroom apartments and 16 three-bedroom units. Construction is scheduled to begin in February with occupancy expected in February 2018.
I can hear the flush already.
“It’s kind of a cool quality-of-life project, quality-of-place project,” said Michael Galbraith, director of the Road to One Million – the organized effort to spend that money to jump-start economic development in northeast Indiana. ))
Now, you can get VERY concerned, because I will predict that if this gets built, it will fast become the NEXT blighted area on the SE side. Electric cars? SERIOUSLY???
More "giveaways" at the taxpayers' expense.
Sure looks that way.
Yeah, this project just oozes stupid. How's about getting rid of CRIME first, you dumbasses?
*** Next, wouldn't you just know it...around 1000 hrs yesterday, we had ONE (count 'em...1) plow truck come up and down our north/south street out front.
Rather than have TWO trucks come in tandem and clear ALL the street, the one truck just plowed teo paths and left the middle of the street snow/ice covered. That's frozen solid now.
A marvelous half-ass job, brought to you by our city of Fort Wayne.
The east/west street has YET to be plowed and has a wonderful "shine" to it under the street lamps.
Speaking of clearing things off, Wifey and I cleared the driveway as I said yesterday, and my back sure "appreciated" it to no end.
At least we did a GOOD job of clearing that heavy-ass snow.
I do have to keep reminding myself that I'm not 25...or even 35 any longer.
The steps are a little slick, so all of you might want to make a note of that where you live.
Hate to have anyone throw a back out, or bust a hip in this weather, and so close to the holidays.
*** Next up, AVG is giving me headaches out the ass today...this will take all morning, no doubt.
We screw up, so YOU don't have to.
I'm really starting to HATE this antivirus software, it USED to be so damn easy to have.
Change for change sake, no doubt.
*** Next, let's go take a visit to our "Kitten Corner"...
I haz skin fungus?
Our little Violet has ringworm.
Now before you all panic, it's not a "worm", but a skin fungus that leaves small red bald patches.
It's caused by spores (I hate those damn things).
We ordered some oral medication (12 week dosage), and have a dip solution as well.
Gallifrey may be the culprit, as he had ringworm before we got him. He may just have transmitted it to her.
Anyway, the procedures against prevention are lengthy and tedious. I'll forego much of that. I'll never live THAT long...heh.
As the cats mature, their own immune system will take care of any further outbreaks.
The down side, is that these spores can linger about the house for up to a bloody YEAR.
I'm gonna keep watching the birdies.
Funny, we NEVER has this with Penny or Rass, but it tends to appear in cats kept in shelters or catteries.
Other than that, she's just as spunky as ever...
If I didn't see that red spot, I'd never know she had it.
*** Last back the the ice palace...Dad used to say that: "If it's not one damn thing in life, it's another." Truer words were never spoken.
--At least Wifey's dad is doing better and may not require surgery...but it's totally ruled out at this time.
--The lousy road conditions and cold temps are not making my blood pressure any more stable, either.
I worry about the idiots Wifey may encounter on the streets, because I KNOW they're not paying attention as much as they should be in such weather.
--Then, there's always some computer clusterf*ck to muck about with.
Hate stress - love dessert...
Oh, by the way, Christmas is still coming, and I don't have a single decoration up yet.
Ditto for lights and a tree. I'm really getting behind here, and yet, I'm not caring all that much, considering all this small crap that's hitting the fan of late. I'm trying to take stuff as it comes and certainly one at a time.
Sometimes things work out, and sometimes, fate plays a hand that beats everything else on the table. But, you still have to work through things, no matter how bad they suck.
Here's the (only) PLAN...
I'm hoping and praying that next year will make up for some of the latter part of this year.
Not planning to quit yet...still got some fight left in me.
And maybe that divine spark that resides in every one of us... is all we really need some days.
Lord knows where we'd all be without that, right?
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.


Momma Fargo said...

Oh, come on now, Bob. The progressives will tell you that we are melting at one end and freezing at the other. AND STILL CALL IT GLOBAL WARMING. If you haven't noticed, the leftists are now calling everything climate change. That's what the righties have called all along...natural climate change. Now the lefties say climate change is manmade. At least we are all agreeing on the two words? I don't know. I just want to go to the mountain and hide.

Bob G. said...

Momma Fargo:
Well, those leftards can all go and suck my 12 gauge!
Yeah, the climate does change...it gets COLDER in WINTER. And it gets WARMER in SUMMER.
Been that way for a LONG time, and it's worked out pretty damn well.

Can global COOLING be far off?

If you get to that mountain, try and find US one as well.
Living among the local morons is getting to me.
(I won't even get into the national idiots)

Thanks for rolling on up today and commenting.

Stay safe (and keep warm) down there, Kiddo.

CWMartin said...

It wasn't horrible when I went in this AM, but sure seemed colder coming home.

Thought that said "pack a pathologist". Ooops! Better than pack a proctologist, I guess.

Lahmeyer and ST Joe Ctr- KC's neighborhood. Sure it wasn't a Peanut toot?

The Project- I'm guessing something will happen to the day care first, then the pricing, then it will become another recently-built slum.

What kinda issues with AVG?

Poor Violet! Hope it gets knocked out quick...

Laurie just put the Village up today. And I remember to turn my lights on at least half the time!

I think Christmas as we had it as kids has passed us by. The younger kids still get excited, but all the adults I know are increasingly "who cares". It gets so much harder to enjoy anything nice when all these oh-so-offended spoilsports keep trying to lawyer us into tall gray walls. Sometimes you have the energy left to push yourself into happy, sometimes you don't.

But I know there will come a day when we can enjoy all things and more, and those making us miserable can try to enjoy their miserable-ness. Hoping I- and you- will rally a little bit before then.

Bob G. said...

This arctic blast could be a record-breaker.
---LOL...pack a proctologist...let's HOPE not.
---Musta been one HELLUVA peanut!
---That is precisely what I feel will happen. It's way too obvious. But really...ELECTRIC CARS???
---AVG was taking forever with one update and never completed it. I wound up Uninstalling it totally, then RE0instaklling it. Works okay now. virtual hiccup, no doubt.
---What bothers me is the SPORE issue. That stuff NEVER really goes away. You can even bring them in from outside.
(and no, I don't plan to cover the house in SARAN-WRAP...lol. We like to breathe now and then)
---By this weekend, I hope to have SOMETHING "Christmasey" up, but not too much with the "kids" around. That could get messy.
---I still can get some of that excitement, just not as much with fewer loved ones to share it with.
THAT is what the holidays meant...SHARING.
I will never become a Grinch OR a Scrooge...that IS certain. Got too much of an "inner child".
---I think the two of us will do fine enough whatever the circumstance...we're just that kinda people.
(thank GOD for that, hmm?)

Hey, thanks for stopping by and commenting.
Always a pleasure.

Stay safe (and definitely WARM) up ther, brother.