20 September 2012

Believe It...Or Else...
Yes, friends, time once again for more of the unreal, surreal, and totally unfathomable asshattery that we find in today's world.
And we're going to have a nice day for it, with temps reaching into the low 70s and perhaps a few clouds rolling on by.
All in all, not that bad as Thursdays go.
So what's say we get this show on the road?
*** First up, the answer to yesterday's WHO SAID THAT quote:
"Power without responsibility; the prerogative of the harlot throughout the ages."
This quote was attributed to none other than Rudyard Kipling, The Kipling Journal, 1971.
And here's his WIKI:
Now, you're probably think "He wasn't in the military"...and you'd be correct...BUT he was an observer of humanity (being a poet, writer and journalist).
His travels throughout the world gave him a unique perspective to comment upon many aspects of mankind, including the military.
He lost his son in WW1, and after that became more intent on expressing his feelings about the military through his writings.
Sometimes, it takes an "outside" eye to see those things that others closer to the source cannot.
Truly, a remarkable man, whose stories and poems continue to speak to us today.
Meanwhile, back at the sideshow...
*** The next time you pickup a peanut butter and jelly sandwich, well, you just might be a racist.
That's the feelings on a teacher in Portland, Oregon, anyway...
So much so, that the school system there spent $500K to "investigate" it.
Here's the story link:
Here's another case of beating dead horses, and wallowing in misplaced diversity for diversity's sake.
Glenn Singleton (Pacific Education Group) states that public schools promote "white culture" and "white privilege" (yeah, he's a leftist loon).
They also go on to say that the PEG trains educators that rugged individualism, adherence to rigid time schedules, and the belief that hard work is the key to success are traits of the dominant white culture.
((...rolls eyes...))
The article states that "if the staff spent more time on academic fundamentals, instead of obsessing about non-existent racial issues, the students would learn more"... (amen to THAT).
At this rate, Portland officials could wind up classifying PB&J as a "hate food"...
Wonder what could be NEXT?
*** Adams County police have caught the perps that were beating up on the Amish down in Berne, Indiana.
Here's the story:
Wow...two HISPANIC guys (and a minor) from FORT WAYNE were behind the armed robberies of the Amish down in Berne...
Now WHO woulda thought THAT?
What? Nothing to do HERE in THIS city?
Not enough "victims" for you puercos?
I'm just sad they didn't mess with an Amish man who was toting a coach gun and would fill 'em all with a load of buckshot.
Toss the frigging BOOK at these three "delincuentes estúpidos gilipollas"...!
*** More on that early morning shooting on Kinnaird Ave.
Here's the link:
Nathaniel Myles, age 42 was the victim of the shooting, and YES, he has a RAP SHEET:
2D04-9808-CM-006325 Myles, Nathaniel E 08/25/1998
Allen Superior Court 4 CM - Criminal Misdemeanor
02D04-0004-IF-005364 Myles, Nathaniel E 04/03/2000
Allen Superior Court 4 IF - Infraction
02D04-0006-MC-000978 Myles, Nathaniel E 06/19/2000
Allen Superior Court 4 MC - Miscellaneous Criminal
02D04-0405-CM-003610 Myles, Nathaniel 05/10/2004
Allen Superior Court 5 CM - Criminal Misdemeanor
02D04-1112-IF-020102 663910 MYLES, NATHANIEL E 12/05/2011
Allen Superior Court 4 IF - Infraction
Decided 9-24-13-3/IFC: No Operators License in Possession
02D05-1205-CM-002661 677026 MYLES, NATHANIEL E 05/10/2012
Allen Superior Court 5 CM - Criminal Misdemeanor
Pending 9-24-18-1/MC: Knowingly or Intentionally Operating Motor Vehicle w/o Ever Receiving a License
And the perp the police are looking for was described a being black, medium build and wearing a dark hoodie...
((...rolls eyes...AGAIN...))
Yeah...this sounds like about 80% of the black males in MY part of the ghettohood...should be pretty "easy" to find him, right?
(you might get lucky)
*** More problems with food...as if we didn't have ENOUGH already.
We now hear that higher than normal levels of ARSENIC have been found in RICE...
Guess we can add THIS to the ever-growing list of foods we should shy away from, right?
I mean, we already have MERCURY in fish, listeria in spinach, e. coli in a crapload of meats, and that's an aside from too much hydrogenated fats, not enough omega-3 oils, too many carbs, not enough carbs, too much sugar, salt, chocolate, coffee, tea, MSG and the like.
And then we have such nonsense of red meat giving you cancer, chicken that might carry bird flu, tainted pork, fruits and veggies with pesticide levels off the charts, milk from frustrated cows, imported fruits and veggies from OTHER countries, water that needs to be BOILED, and air that's got too much OZONE in it.
I will concede that too much ALCOHOL gives damn near anyone an acute case of the "STUPIDS", so that's a given.
But, that's only the SHORT LIST...
What amazes me is that the CDC claims all this obesity and when you think about it, if we don't take in all the above items (and the rest on whatever list comes out next week), we won't have ANY portly folks...at all.
Screw all that, I'll eat what I what, when I want, in whatever QUANTITY I want...so you guys at the FDA, CDC, WHO and whatever other agency that wants to "nanny me"...BUGGER THE HELL OFF!
*** I like cats, nah, I LOVE cats, and having been a dog owner from little on up, that should amaze a few out there.
But, here's a story that builds the case for having a cat around the house:
Yep, leave it to a cat to notice it's owner having a major cardiac event, and alerting the wife...(my cats - please take note - "Daddy" ain't getting any younger).
And I think this particular feline is appropriately named..."BUDDY".
*** Not to be outdone (and to show I STILL love DOGS, too), here's a story of devotion, of being lost, and then FOUND once again:
There comes that time when a dog and his owner become rather inseparable, and Bucky the Lab decided the best thing to do was go looking for his owner (when circumstances found the dog at a parent's house in another state)
Buckey went AWOL from the owner's father's house.
After 500 or so miles (from VA to SC), Bucky finally found his master (after a caring couple found the dog, took him to an animal hospital where a microchip was discovered).
That led to the reunion of dog and owner.
And the owner says he will NEVER leave Bucky...again.
God I'm such a sap for a Happy Ending...how about you?
*** Lastly today, challenges stare us in the face every single time we wake up.
And we don't have to be looking for any of them...they will find us in their own good time.
How we face them and how we act or react to them will say much about how we tackle the difficulties, and how we make it through them.
When I was young, we didn't have ANY of the crap we're being subjected to today, and yet...WE survived.
We used to play dodge ball, eat ALL kinds of foods (that had none of the problems we hear about today), and we paid a lot LESS for them.
We played, we fell down, scraped our knees, and then got the hell back UP and continued on...
We rode bikes without helmets, shot cap guns, and still, we survived.
I have to ask are we all better off thanks to all the government intervention and dictatorial mandates thrust at us these days?
Are we basically "having fun yet?"
Or rather, why aren't we having fun ANY LONGER?
And why is that "fun" becoming harder to come by?
I think we ALL know the answers...we just have to tell those that don't know.
Be well, make a difference to someone, and...
Stay SAFE out there, America.


CWMartin said...

Those boys were probably in the gang "little league" and wanted to work their way up. Either that or had a taste for apple butter.

Bob G. said...

Ya know...somehow seeing two HISPANICS in a town the size of BERNE...driving a Chevy HHR or PT Cruiser with significant body damage to the right rear side WOULD kind of "stick out" there...

(Yeah, thay ain't Swiss!)

I say good for whoever the citizens were that came forward and provided the information to NAB these buttwipes!
(a growing Hispanic crime problem...in NE Indiana...nah, just a bunch of drunk ones on my lawn after they busted down their own fence...nothing to see here...LOL)

Taste for APPLE BUTTER...LMAO...now THAT IS funny!
(and tasty, too)

Hey, thanks for swinging by today and giving me my morning laugh!
(you done good)

Stay safe (and buggy-free) up there.